White Frangipani

Common Name: White Frangipani, Temple Flower, Plumeria
Local Name: (Gulchampa) ގުލްޗަމްޕާ
Age: 12 years
Scientific Name: Plumeria Obtusa L.

The White Frangipani, also known as the Temple Flower or Plumeria, is a deciduous tree that can reach heights of 6 to 9 metres. This species is native to the Bahamas and Caribbean but can now be found in most of the tropics and subtropics, where it is grown as an ornamental tree due to its beautiful white, fragrant flowers. In the Maldives, this plant is very common in home gardens.

In addition to its aesthetic appeal, the White Frangipani also has medicinal properties. The stem bark extracts have been found to have anti-ulcer properties, making it a useful ingredient in traditional medicine.

Moreover, the White Frangipani is also a valuable source of timber, as its wood is hard and durable, making it ideal for furniture and construction. The bark of the tree can be used to make rope, while the latex can be used to produce a type of glue.

Scroll to Top