Benjamin Tree

Common Name: Weeping fig, Benjamin tree, Golden fig
Local Name: (Faiy Kudhi Nika) ފަތް ކުދި ނިކަ
Age: 10+ years
Scientific Name: Ficus Benjamina

The Benjamin Tree, also referred to as the Weeping Fig or Golden Fig, is a species of flowering plant in the family Moraceae, native to South and South-East Asia. The Benjamin Tree is the official tree of Bangkok.

An evergreen tree with aerial roots, grey bark and milky latex, it produces small orange-yellow fruits. 

The Benjamin Tree is well loved for its ornamental value and is widely distributed around the world. The tree is a naturalised species in the West Indies and in Florida and Arizona in the United States. 

Parts of the tree are used for medicinal purposes. The roots and leaves are boiled in oil for application to wounds and bruises and pounded leaves are used to soothe rheumatic headaches.

The Benjamin Tree is a common tree found across the Maldives.

Scroll to Top