Travellers Palm

Common Name: Travellers Palm, East West Palm
Local Name: (Bageecha Keyo) ބަގީޗާ ކެޔޮ 
Scientific Name: Ravenala Madagascariensis

The East West Palm, also known as Traveller’s Palm, is a stunning tree that is not actually a palm, but rather more closely related to the banana and bird of paradise plant. Its unique feature is the arrangement of its leaves that form a fan-like shape which collects rainwater, making it a natural source of water for thirsty travellers, hence its name. This tree can reach heights of up to 9 to 15 metres. Its flowers resemble those of the bird of paradise plant, which adds to its aesthetic appeal.

In addition to its striking appearance, the Traveller’s Palm has a range of practical uses. Its large, sturdy leaves can be used as thatch or to make baskets and fans. The plant’s sap is also known to have medicinal properties and has been traditionally used to treat a variety of ailments. Furthermore, the tree is able to absorb pollutants from the air, making it an excellent choice for improving air quality in urban areas. Overall, the Traveller’s Palm is a gorgeous and versatile tree that is valued for both its practical uses and aesthetic appeal.

The Travellers Palm is not commonly found in the Maldives

Scroll to Top