Queen Palm

Common Name: Queen Palm, Cocos Palm
Local Name: (no specific name/ Bageechaa Ruh) ބަގީޗާ ރުއް
Age: 12 years
Scientific Name: Syagrus Romanzoffiana

The Queen Palm, also known as the Cocos Palm, produces yellow to orange fruits that are enjoyed by local birds. This species is a fast-growing palm that can reach a height of 12 metres and is well-suited to local conditions. Originally from South America, the Queen palm is now widely used around the world for landscaping due to its aesthetic appeal.

In addition to its ornamental value, the Queen palm has several practical uses. The leaves of the palm can be used for thatching roofs and making baskets, while the trunk is used for construction and as a source of fibre. The fruits of the palm are also edible and can be used to make jellies and jams.

While the Queen Palm is generally easy to grow, it is important to note that it can be susceptible to pests and diseases such as palm aphid and fusarium wilt fungus. However, with proper care and maintenance, this palm can thrive and provide both beauty and practical benefits to its surroundings.

It is not a common palm natively in the Maldives. However, it has been increasingly used in modern parks and gardens in Maldives

Scroll to Top