Flame Tree

Common Name: Flame Tree 
Local Name: (Ginima) ގިނިމާ
Age: 30 years
Scientific Name: Delonix Regia

Delonix Regia, also known as the Flame Tree, Royal Poinciana, Gulmohar or Peacock Flower, is a fast-growing evergreen tree that can reach up to 18 metres in height, with a wide umbrella-shaped crown and long, nearly horizontal branches. This tree is not only beautiful, but also has many benefits. In the Maldives, it is commonly cultivated as a shade tree in front yards and roadsides due to its spreading canopy, which can provide relief from the heat. Additionally, it can stabilize and enrich soil, making it a valuable addition to any garden or landscape.

The Flame Tree is native to Madagascar but has been introduced to tropical and subtropical regions worldwide. The tree is considered ‘vulnerable’ according to the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 

The tree has numerous medicinal properties, including antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory and wound healing properties. It is also reported to be gastro-protective, hepato-protective and cardio-protective. The tree produces stunning red flowers that bloom during the summer months, and its seed pods can reach up to 50cm in length.

Scroll to Top