False Ashoka

Common Name: False Ashoka, Indian Mast Tree
Local Name: (Dhebudhaa Ruh) ދެބުދާ ރުއް
Age: 20 years
Scientific Name: Monoon Longifolium, Polyalthia Longifolia

The False Ashoka, also known as the Indian Mast Tree, is a stunning evergreen tree that is native to India and other parts of South Asia. Its symmetrical, pyramidal shape is enhanced by drooping branches and a sturdy, upright trunk that can reach a height of up to 9 metres. The tree is commonly used as an ornamental plant due to its striking appearance and it is also an important part of Indian mythology and folklore.

Apart from being visually appealing, the False Ashoka tree has several medicinal properties. The seeds, leaves and other parts of the plant have been used in traditional Indian medicine to treat a range of ailments including diabetes, hypertension, fever and gastrointestinal problems. Additionally, the tree is known to have antipyretic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer properties, making it important in traditional medicine.

The False Ashoka tree also has ecological benefits as it is known to attract birds and other wildlife due to its vibrant flowers and fruit. The tree has also been used for timber, fuel and for making musical instruments.

The species is common across Maldives

Scroll to Top