Christmas Palm

Common Name: Christmas Palm, Adonidia Palm
Local Name: (Bageechaa Ruh) ބަގީޗާ ރުއް
Age: 10 years
Scientific Name: Adonidia Merrillii

The Christmas Palm also referred to as the Adonidia Palm is a popular choice for landscaping due to its attractive smooth, leathery leaves. 

It has a long history of cultivation in East Asia and has now become a common sight in the West, where it has reportedly naturalized in areas such as the West Indies and Florida.

It is commonly referred to as the ‘Christmas Palm’ because of the bright scarlet colour of its fruits during the winter season. This species typically grows up to a height of 8 metres. While young, most plants have five to seven fronds that increase as the palm ages, sometimes reaching 10 to 12 fronds when fully mature.

It is a species gaining popularity in the Maldives for aesthetic gardening.

Scroll to Top